JESSE’S PICKS
D.O.A., Potbelly, Proud Failures
8 p.m. Tuesday, April 16, The Shakedown, 1212 N. State St.
D.O.A. are pretty much the definition of “old school” punk at this point, having been at it since before a lot of their fans were even born. Their show Tuesday, April 16 at The Shakedown also features Potbelly and Proud Failures and should be a raucous affair.
Devin Champlin
7 p.m. Thursday, April 18, The Admiralty Lounge, 100 N. Commercial St.
Singer-songwriter Devin Champlin’s last show in town was a packed house for his band The Sons of Rainier at The Shakedown last month. On April 18 he’s got a solo show at the Admiralty Lounge, a smaller space that should allow listeners to soak up the full majesty of his lyrics and melodies.
The Enthusiasts
4 p.m. Friday, April 19, Pine Square, 312 Pine St., Mount Vernon
Whether or not you are taking in the sight of the tulips, Mount Vernon is adding to the excitement with live outdoor music right downtown all weekend. The Enthusiasts go on at 4 p.m. Friday and should be the perfect soundtrack for a street festival.
Tim Mechling
8 p.m. Saturday, April 20, Conway Muse, 18444 Spruce St., Conway
Tim Mechling’s album “The Vandal Hands of Man” came out digitally and on cassette last year, but it’s finally coming out on LP. He’s gathering a bunch of his friends and collaborators for a big celebration at the Conway Muse on Saturday, April 20. Expect dark folk with some psychedelic touches and plenty of surprises.
OTHER EVENTS
Monday, April 15
- FireHouse Arts and Events Center: 3:30 p.m., Phil Paige
Tuesday, April 16
- Aslan Depot: 8 p.m., Jazz Night
- Menace Brewing: 7 p.m., Invitational Blues Jam
- Ono Kitchen: 7 p.m., Open Mic ft. Hunter Preston
- The Shakedown: 8 p.m., D.O.A., Proud Failures, guests (punk)
- Tokyo Monster: 5:30 p.m., Marvin Johnson
- Underground Coffeehouse: 7 p.m., Open Mic
Wednesday, April 17
- Honey Moon: 8 p.m., Open Mic
- New Prospect Theater: 5:30 p.m., Open Mic
- Rockfish: 6 p.m., Zach Michaud
- The Shakedown: 8 p.m., Atomic Affair, Day Soul Exquisite, The Cosmic Neighborhood
- Sliced: 6 p.m., Michael Dayvid
- Stones Throw: 6 p.m., The D’vas
- Tokyo Monster: 5:30 p.m., Marvin Johnson
Thursday, April 18
- The Admiralty Lounge: 7 p.m., Devin Champlin (folk)
- The Blue Room: 8 p.m., Vika & The Velvets, Full Color Dream, Somerfeld
- Brown Lantern: 8:30 p.m., Open Mic
- Farmstrong: 6 p.m., Haley Suiter
- The Shakedown: 8 p.m., Inpathos, Event Relentless, Veriteras (metal)
- Thirsty Badger: 7 p.m., Open Mic
- That’s What I Like: 6 p.m, JP Falcon and Friends (folk/rock)
- Tokyo Monster: 5:30 p.m., Diane Leigh
- Wild Buffalo: 9 p.m., Ahee
- Zeek’s: 7 p.m., Zoo Patrol (jazz fusion)
Friday, April 19
- Aslan Depot: 7 p.m., Mindset Concept (jazz fusion)
- Bistro at Shuksan: 5 p.m., Thomas Harris Quartet (jazz)
- The Blue Room: 9 p.m., RAGE Fest ft. Alex Vile, Cat Valley, No Mars, Sissy
- Downtown Mount Vernon Tulip Tunes: 10 a.m., LMS Marimba; noon, Tyanna & Friends; 1 p.m., Sweetwood; 2 p.m., Babes in Canyon; 3 p.m., Alec Shaw; 4 p.m., The Enthusiasts
- Fireside: 7 p.m., Wicked Timing (acoustic covers)
- Greene’s Corner: 6 p.m., Guitars and Gratitude
- Honey Moon: 8 p.m., Fritz and the Freeloaders
- Make.Shift: 8 p.m., Zookraught, Bushfire, Sleeperz, Smithers (rock)
- The Shakedown: 9 p.m., Monstress, Witch Ripper, Feral Moon (metal)
- Skagit Casino: 8 p.m., Groove Nation
- Skagit Cellars: 6 p.m., Tenderpile’s Smile Aisle (jazz)
- Skylark’s: 8 p.m., The Singer Tina
- Stones Throw: 6 p.m., Neighborhood Songwriters Showcase ft. Annie Schermer, Chris Aiken, Lindsey Poytner, Phil Paige
- Tokyo Monster: 5:30 p.m., Cheryl Hodge (jazz/blues)
- The Vault: 7 p.m. Michele D’Amour and the Love Dealers
Saturday, April 20
- The Blue Room: 8 p.m., Cozmic Sauce, The Outtatowners
- Buttons: 7 p.m., Collins Beach, Pavlov Jones, Biz Point
- Conway Muse: 8 p.m., Tim Mechling, Nurhachi, John Swanke
- Downtown Anacortes: 5:45 p.m., Earth Day Celebration ft. Pension King & The Dependents, Anacopper Road
- Downtown Mount Vernon Tulip Tunes: 10 a.m., Village Music; 11 a.m., Marcia Kester; noon, Cascade Cody & His Unpulled Bootstraps; 1 p.m., Brittany Collins; 2 p.m., Leon Majcen; 4 p.m., Friends for the Ghost
- Eagle Haven: 8 p.m., Daniel Kosel & Madrona Road (blues/country/rock)
- Greene’s Corner: 6 p.m., Mighty Bayou Opossums (music of New Orleans)
- Honey Moon: 8 p.m., Jacob Seyer
- Make.Shift: 8 p.m., The Floral Shirts, Drayton, Frog Rocket
- Rockfish: 7:30 p.m., Eric Rice and the Maine Connection (blues/rock)
- Skagit Casino: 8 p.m., Groove Nation
- Skylark’s: 8 p.m., Verboten
- Stones Throw: 6 p.m., Shady Groove
- Tokyo Monster: 5:30 p.m., Cheryl Hodge (jazz/blues)
- Underground: 8:30 p.m., Lemon Creek (rock and pop covers)
- Wild Buffalo: 9 p.m., Kenny Mason
- WinkWink: 7 p.m., Lipstitch, The Ignorati, Fog Bodies (punk)
Sunday, April 21
- The Admiralty Lounge: 6 p.m., Sarah Goodin (singer-songwriter)
- The Blue Room: 3 p.m., Sweater Weather String Band, Andy Bunn (folk)
- Kulshan: 5 p.m. Katie & Kevin (folk/bluegrass)
- Lincoln Theatre: 7:30 p.m., Breabach (traditional Scottish)
- Old Edison: 5:30 p.m., The Atlantics
- Ramble Tamble: 7 p.m., Open Mic
- The Shakedown: 8 p.m., Jonny West, Savanna West (pop)
- Tokyo Monster: 4 p.m., Singers’ Sunday
- Wild Buffalo: 8 p.m., Infinite Sleepover, Adam Greenberg, Leo Morningstar
Jesse Stanton's music column, The Beat Goes On, and his compilation list of live music events in Whatcom County appear weekly. Reach him at jsbhammusic@gmail.com; @JSBhamMusic. Check with individual venues to make sure events are still taking place as scheduled.